At Smartstar Technology Ltd., owner of the Smartjobs Services, our policy is to respect your need for online privacy and we do everything that is necessary to protect any data that you may share with us.

You may be required to provide personal data to use our SmartJobs Services. All such personal information will be handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 or any successor legislation (“Privacy Act”). If you choose not to provide your personal data, you may not be able to use the Services.

Data Recorded and Usage

We have put procedures in place to ensure that only authorized Smartstar Technology personnel can have access to your data or information for the sole purpose of delivering the SmartJobs Services. We will not share any of this data with third parties.

Personal Data

When you sign up to use SmartJobs Services or fill a form on the SmartJobs Web site, you agree to provide personal data such as your name, email address and other contact details that will be used to deliver the SmartJobs Services and to inform you by email of new services, product releases, announcements, changes in the Agreement or invoicing. Your personal data will be handled by the SmartJobs Customer Service Department of Smartstar Technology Ltd.

When signing up, we ask you to choose a password which is private and will be used solely for accessing your SmartJobs Services account.

Cookies

SmartJobs Services install temporary (valid for the duration of your session) and permanent cookies (if you request your login to be remembered) on your computer system. These cookies are used to create a unique login session. Cookies are only transmitted through a secured SSL connection. They do not contain personal information and they are invalidated when you log out.

SmartJobs Services store information related to your navigation on SmartJobs Services sites by recording data such as the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, consulted pages, login frequency and time, session duration, pattern of use or features used. This data is aggregated and used to analyze usage trends, improve the SmartJobs user experience and provide the best service to our clients.

If you have turned cookies off in your browser, you may not be able to access some SmartJobs Services.

You can manage the loading of cookies by setting your browser according to the following instructions:

For Google Chrome:

  1. From the hamburger menu, chose "Settings", then "Show advanced settings..."
  2. Under the "Privacy" section, click on the "Content Settings..." button
  3. Select the desired privacy level in the "Cookies" section, and then click "Done" when finished

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu "Tools", then "Options"
  2. Click on the "Privacy" tab
  3. Click on the "Cookies" button and select the preferred options

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu "Tools", then " Internet Options"
  2. Click on the "Privacy" tab
  3. Select the desired privacy level by using the slide bar

For other browsers or older browser versions, please check the browser’s online help to find out how to manage cookies.

Managing Personal Data

You have a right to access your personal data, rectify and correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, expired data, as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data for legitimate purposes. To exercise any of these rights and obtain a copy of the data held on you, please contact us (see below).

Legal and Contact Information

The SmartJobs brand name and logo are trademarks of Smartstar Technology Ltd..

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our Terms and Conditions and Security Policy.

It is important to us that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and current. Under the Privacy Act, you have rights to request correction of your personal information. If you are a registered user of our website, you may also log in to your account and (functionality permitting) update your personal information.

To request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by us, you may contact our SmartJobs Customer Services Department at info@smartjobs.io

This Web site and the SmartJobs Services are owned and operated by:

Smartstar Technology Ltd.
7 Tosland St
Wigram
Christchurch 8042
New Zealand

You can contact our SmartJobs Customer Service Department at info@smartjobs.io

Copyright © 2017 Smartstar Technology Ltd. Terms and Conditions | Security Policy | Privacy Policy | Contact Us